Welcome to the Royal Thai Consulate Birmingham


With effect from the 13 November 2015, we can no longer issue Double or Triple Entry Tourist Visa's, these have been replaced by the Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV)

The Royal Thai Consulate can no longer accept postal applications

We will issue visas in Birmingham that are handed into the office between 8.00am - 11.00am Monday to Friday, excluding UK bank holidays.

Our office is situated at 1 Victoria Square, opposite the Council House, and Town Hall. We are only a 5 minute walk from either Birmingham New Street or Snow Hill railway stations and 10 minutes from Moor Street railway station. With motorway links, airport, tram, bus or car we are easily accessible.

With immediate effect all Non-Immigrant visas cannot be issued on the same day, as we require authorisation from the Royal Thai Embassy in London.


 We will contact you with the decision regarding your visa application as soon as we receive authorisation from the Embassy in London.

Please ensure we have your UK contact telephone number.

 All other visas will be issued on the same day as usual providing we have the correct documentation.


 Tourist Visa One Entry - £25.00

 Tourist Visa Multiple Entries - £125.00

Non-Immigrant One Entry - £50.00

 Non-Immigrant Multiple Entry - £125.00




 A visa is not required for tourists who are visiting Thailand for less than 30 days and hold a confirmed flight out of Thailand within 30 days. This applies to tourists who hold valid passports, which come under the visa exemption rule.

 If you enter the Kingdom at an immigration checkpoint, which borders another country, you may be allowed up to 15 days entry providing you have a confirmed air ticket to leave the Kingdom within those 15 days.

Note that this enforcement of the current rules are intended to end the practice of a person without a valid visa going to the border every 30 days.

Thai authorities have asked Airlines to be more vigilant in checking for visa compliance.

Applicants not in receipt of a UK passport and resident in the United Kingdom, must provide proof of residency.

Passport holders of Afghanistan, Algerian, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Central African Republic, China, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iraq, Iran, Liberia, North Korea, Lebanon, Libya, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Sao Tome and Principe, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen are requested to apply at the Royal Thai Embassy in London only.


Single Entry (SETV)

Tourists must arrive in Thailand within 3 months of the date of issue this allows a stay of up to 60 days from arrival in Thailand. An extension of up to 30 days may be obtained on application to the local Immigration Authorities and payment of the current fee. The length of the extension is at the discretion of the Authorities and can range from 7 to 30 days.

Documents Required (SETV)

Completed application form.

Passport with at least six months .

2 recent passport size photographs.


Multiple Entry (METV)

This allows as many entries of up to 60 days per entry for a duration 6 months from the date of issue. No individual can exceed 60 days.

Documents Required (METV)

Completed application form.

Passport with at least six months .

2 recent passport size photographs.

6 months bank statement with no less than £5,000.

Letter from employer, confirming employment.

Self - Employed a copy of Self - Assessment.

Copies of flight details and Hotel reservation.


Non Immigrant Visa

Qualifications for these visas remain unchanged.


Consular Officers reserve the right to request additional documents.

Kind Regards, Geoff Howard, Hon Consul for Thailand.

Site Map || Thai Tourist Visa || Thai Non Immigrant Visa || Thai News ||Thai Visa Form (pdf

 The Royal Thai Consulate 1 Victoria Square Birmingham B1 1BD